Chesang, Chelangat hoping to repeat Gold Coast magic in Asaba

0
2
By Darren Allan

ASABA. One will struggle to recall the time Uganda had two athletes on the podium in the same event at a Championship not until the recent Commonwealth Games.
Stella Chesang and Merycline Chelangat surprised the world and nation to bag 10000m gold and bronze respectively on the Gold Coast in Australia in April. The pairing has been in company of each other while watching their compatriots in action during the 21st Africa Senior Athletics Championships here. Athletics

Doing it again
The duo want to do it again and stand on the podium after tonight’s women’s 10000m final at the Stephen Keshi Stadium.
“I feel my career moved to a greater level after Gold Coast,” Chesang opened up. “So I would like to see myself add the Africa title on Saturday (today),” with a smile, she said.
“God knows,” Chelangat said of her medal expectations. “But we shall try and run well like we did in Australia.”
The Jurrie van der Velden-managed pair is however, burdened by the heat where temperatures are moderately 28 degrees Celcius and above.
Meanwhile, sprinters Scovia Ayikoru, Shida Leni and Pius Adome return to action today in round one of the 200m Heats.
Then later, middle-distance runners Ronald Musagala takes the 1500m Heats after Winnie Nanyondo and Halima Nakaayi are done with the 800m Heats.s.

UGANDA HONOURS AT AFRICA SENIORS:
2018 Asaba: Timothy Toroitich (10000m bronze)
2012 Porto Novo: Benjamin Kiplagat (Steeplechase bronze), Sarah Nambawa (Triple jump gold)
2010 Nairobi: Moses Kipsiro (10000m silver), Sarah Nambawa (Triple jump gold)
2006 Bambous: Moses Kipsiro (5000m bronze, 10000m gold)
2002 Rades: Dorcus Inzikuru (5000m silver)
1998 Dakar: Davis Kamoga (400m silver)
1996 Yaounde: Grace Birungi (400m silver)
1990 Cairo: Justin Arop (javelin bronze), Edith Nakiyingi (800m silver, 1500m silver)
1988 Annaba: Justin Arop (javelin gold), Ruth Kyalisima (400m hurdles sliver), Schola Mujawamaria (javelin bronze), Women’s 4 x 400m Relay gold
1985 Cairo: Justin Arop (javelin bronze)
1982 Cairo: Mike Okot (400m bronze), Peter Rwamuhanda (400m hurdles silver), William Bisereko (triple jump bronze), Nelsensio Byingingo (20km walk race bronze), Men’s 4 x 400m relay bronze, Evelyn Adiru (800m gold), Ruth Kyalisima (100m hurdles silver, 400m hurdles silver), Helen Alyek (discus silver), Margaret Bisereko (heptathlon silver), Women’s 4 x 400m relay sliver
1979 Dakar: Ruth Kyalisima (400m h bronze), Joyce Aciro (shot put bronze), Helen Alyek (discus bronze), Constance Rwabiryagye (javelin bronze).

Today’s PROGRAMME FOR UGANDA
12pm: Women’s 200m Round 1 (Scovia
Ayikoru & Shida Leni)
12:30pm: Men’s 200m Round 1 (Pius
Adome)
5:15pm: Women’s 800m Round 1 (Winnie
Nanyondo & Halima Nakaayi)
6:20pm: Men’s 1500m Round 1 (Ronald
Musagala)
7:05pm: Women’s Javelin Final (Lucy Aber &
Josephine Lalam)
7:30pm: Women’s 10000m Final (Mercyline
Chelangat & Stella Chesang)
(Action LIVE on Kwese Free Sports)

Monitor.co.ug

Facebook Comments

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here